Privacy

How to draft a privacy policy

Article 13 of the UK GDPR states that at the time you collect personal data from individuals you must provide them with certain information.  The usual way of providing this information is via a privacy notice (also called a ‘privacy policy’ or, in GDPR-speak, a ‘fair processing notice’), which is made available to the individual […]

Read more »

What is a Data Processing Agreement (DPA)?

A Data Processing Agreement (DPA) confirms the terms on which one party (the ‘processor’) processes personal data provided or made available by another party (the ‘controller’). Examples of data processing include arrangements where an organisation provides details of its employees and their remuneration packages to a payroll services provider, or provides lists of its clients’ […]

Read more »

EU-UK data transfers from 1st January 2021 – where are we?

29/12/20 – Prior to the announcement of the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement [1], I was having to explain to a client that it was looking increasing likely that, from 1st January 2021, transfers of personal data from organisations located in EEA countries to the UK would no longer be lawful.

Read more »

European Commission publishes new draft SCCs for consultation

19/11/20 – By way of background, transfers of EU citizens’ personal data to locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) require a GDPR-permitted transfer mechanism.

Read more »

Special category data – what do I need to know?

Ok, let’s start with the basics.  What is ‘special category data’? Article 9 of the GDPR (as incorporated into UK law, and amended) (“UK GDPR”) defines special category data as: Personal data revealing: racial or ethnic origin political opinions religious or philosophical beliefs trade union membership. Data concerning: health a person’s sex life a person’s […]

Read more »

Demise of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

23/07/20 – If you, as a ‘data exporter’, want to transfer personal data to a country outside the EEA (and which is not one of the 12 countries that have been granted an adequacy decision by the European Commission), then you need to use one of the GDPR-approved ‘transfer mechanisms’.

Read more »

Get in touch

  • Your email address will only be used to respond to your message